Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Diva Accessories Haul

♫ Woodkid - Iron
Listening to this song makes me feel like an Assassin, wtf. Completely unrelated to this post, but I just had to mention it.


Well then, on to the post. On Saturday, I went down to KL with my bro to pick up his laptop. After that, I wanted to go check out the branded fashion clearance in Fahrenheit88, so we walked the few blocks there. I didn't expect to have to queue up to enter the event hall because it was already the 2nd day, but luckily the line wasn't very long.

I had read Jess' post on the sale and was interested in getting myself some accessories from Diva. :D There were racks and racks of clothes on clearance there, all from popular brands such as Topshop, Topman, Dorothy Perkins, Miss Selfridge and a few others, but they weren't really my style so I just browsed around. Picked up a pair of really cute skorts, but it was too expensive even after the discount. T_T

It was pretty crazy at the Diva corner, as many people were squeezed there, choosing from the huge mound of accessories in the clearance tables. It was basically sweep/dig, pick up something, throw away if you don't like it or stash it in your plastic bag if it looks like a possible buy. Rinse and repeat.

My Diva accessories haul

About 40 minutes later, I came out with 5 accessories and RM50 lighter, lol. All the accessories were RM10 each.

Big bow bangle (Usual price RM 36)
Seriously, this one was like a dream come true! Okay maybe not that dramatic, but close. I'm crazy about accessories with bows and ribbons, and I fell in love with this bangle when I was browsing in Diva a couple of weeks back. I saw the price tag and was like "Y U SO EXPENSIVE! T_T" and put it back in disappointment. Super happy that I managed to dig this one up. It totally goes with my long necklace and ribbon bow ring. ♥

Long cream cord necklace with clear beads (Usual price RM 15)
Price stated was RM15, but I think that was its in-store sales price as the original price tag was covered by a sticker. This one was another good find. All the items were neatly packaged in plastic, so I picked this one up because I thought it looked nice. (I went to a corner later to open check all the items I'd chosen, lol.) The clear beads are very shiny and go well with the accent pewter-coloured flat beads. This piece will look nice with all my plain coloured blouses. :)

Off white satin headband (Usual price RM 29)
I love Diva headbands. I have one polka dot one (you can see it on my previous post) which I wear most often, because it's cute and really comfortable. There were several designs there at the clearance, but most of them didn't really appeal to me except this one.

Layered bead necklace with matching earrings (Usual price AUD 14.99)
Not sure how much this one was in MYR, because there was no price tag in Ringgit. I normally wouldn't really reach for something like this, but the red colour really caught my eye. I love the simple design with a bold yet understated kind of red, which would be suitable for most occasions, casual or formal. Plus, it comes with matching earrings!

Pearly chunky bangle (Usual price RM 53)
This is probably the most expensive and extravagant piece of the lot. It's very big and heavy, with a design that practically screams "Look at me! Look at me!". Not for the faint of heart or thin of wrist, this is definitely a statement piece for any outfit. The underlying chains and huge metal bangle give it an edgy feel, while the pearls soften the effect with its girly vibe. I love this, but I really wonder when I'll be wearing this out. =/

That's all for today. If you went to the fashion clearance at Fahrenheit88 too, what did you manage to get? Do share with me! :)

Monday, November 28, 2011

Chicago Rib House @ 1 Utama

♫ Micheal Bublé - I'll Be Home For Christmas

Disclaimer: Non-halal post coming up!

Enjoy 2nd order of pork ribs at 50% off, and Classic Mojito at RM3!

If you love pork, then you're definitely gonna love Chicago Rib House, which recently opened in 1 Utama. Dad saw the advertisement in the paper about their opening promotion, and we were in 1 Utama on Friday, so he decided we should have dinner there and try out their pork ribs. :)

"Pork till you drop"! Spot it? :P
This is their menu, where you can see the variety of food you can order. It looks like a real newspaper (albeit using thicker glossy paper), and opens up like one too! :D And to assure you that everything here is crazily related to pork...


100% satisfaction!
From where I was seated, I could see their kitchen area, which was bustling with at least 6 cooks at any given time. They sure were busy this weekend, what with the new opening and attractive food promotion.

Eat, pray, love? Nah...
At the back of the restaurant is their Mojito Bar, where all the alcoholic drinks are prepared. They also have an al fresco dining area behind the bar (because indoors is strictly no-smoking).


Dad placed our orders and it wasn't long before our drinks arrived. We'd ordered Classic Mojitos for all 5 of us, since it was RM3 each (limited to 1 per customer; usual price RM 25.90). It tasted okay; soda mixed with lime and tasted minty from the mint leaves. Instead of rimming the glass with sugar, the mojito was served with a stick of yellow sugarcane. It did help in making the drink sweeter, although it felt kinda weird to be biting/sucking on the sugarcane in public. LOL

Classic Mojito
On to the appetizer! We ordered the Trio Sampler because it was a good way to try their appetizers. The Trio Sampler includes 4 pieces of baked potato skin (pork bacon), 4 buffalo wings and a bowl of chilli con carne with nachos. The buffalo wings were slightly sourer than what we were used to, the potato skins were not bad, but the star of the sampler was definitely the chilli con carne!

Trio Sampler
The pork ribs were served right after we'd finished the appetizer. Dad had ordered a full rack of pork ribs in Flaming Kansas City sauce and the 2nd rack was Original sauce.

Basically, the Flaming Kansas City sauce was a shot of whiskey poured all over the ribs, and then set alight. Didn't manage to take a photo of our server pouring the shot and lighting it up because everybody was busy moving away the plates and stuff, but at least I managed to capture the "flames", haha!

Now you know why it's called "Flaming" Kansas City sauce.
The flames died down in about a minute, so no, you won't get any shots of fire-eating pork rib-lovers here. :P

Original Pork Ribs
Each serving of pork ribs was served with 2 side dishes, so we chose mashed potatoes, (stir fried) fresh vegetables, baked potato and coleslaw.

Mashed potato with bacon bits.
Mum loved the Flaming Kansas City ribs, while my brothers and I preferred the original one, mainly because the taste of whiskey was very very very strong on the former. I saw some 'sauce' on the plate and dipped the ribs into it without thinking, and nearly gagged when I put it into my mouth while realizing at that moment that it was pure (umm... flamed? roasted? burnt?) whiskey. STUPID ME.

Anyhow, both rack of pork ribs was cooked to perfection, with the meat literally falling off the bones, they were so tender and succulent! It would have been awesome if they'd also offered different sauces for the ribs like in Tony Roma's, but I'm not complaining. The ribs here are the best we've tried so far. (Haven't tried the one in Pavilion though. Someday, someday!)

After finishing the main course, bro wanted to have some dessert, so we ordered a chocolate brownie and a slice of cheesecake. I suddenly realized that the soup ordered earlier was not served yet, so we had to ask one of the waiters to check. O_o It came to our table shortly after that, so it wasn't a problem. :)

Baked potato soup (with bacon bits).
Yes, I know there are a lot of pork, bacon and potato in this post. It's because pork and potato are like, best friends in the food industry! :P Okay, lame moment.

Last but not least, our desserts!

They tasted not bad, especially the chocolate brownie, because it was hot brownie + cold ice cream. Nothing spectacular, but still nice.

Overall, it was a really great dining experience. The service was good, the food was great and we had a wonderful family dinner that night.

To end this post, I shall show you a really awesome photo of myself....

Caution: Porking In Progress ಠ_ಠ
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA I KNOW RIGHT! I mean, porking (eating pork ribs) is such a srs bsns ಠ_ಠ

Ok, I know you all are drooling by now. Go have some pork, and "May the PORK be with you"! XD

P/S: Credits to my bro for most of the photographs! :)

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Review and Swatch: L.A. Girl 10 Color Palette - Prism

♫ Big Bang - Tell Me Goodbye

I had been eyeing the L.A. Girl 10 Color Palette ever since I saw it in Singapore back in August, but I hesitated from buying it because it was S$15. On my recent trip to Singapore for AFA 2011, I was in Plaza Singapura where there was a SaSa clearance sale going on, and to my delight, I saw the palettes going for S$12 each! Of course, I grabbed the one I was lemming for - L.A. Girl 10 Color Eye Palette in Prism.


Look at it! The colours are absolutely gorgeous, aren't they? I was deciding between Colorsurge and Prism, but chose Prism in the end because the colours were more 'softer' and more to my liking.


The palette comes with a double-ended sponge applicator, which picks up the product very well. The colours are perfect for everyday use, with a few brights thrown in for a pop of colour. The pink and brown shades at both sides in particular are great for casual and/or neutral eye makeup. :)

Here are the swatches in order of their placement in the palette:


All swatches were done using fingers and without use of primer.

Update: I've re-swatched the colours from the palette, because I felt that my previous swatches were not accurate enough to show the colours.
Click to view larger image
As you can see from the swatches, the 2nd (coral pink) and 3rd (yellow gold) colours are really light and hardly show up on my skin, while the 6th (blue) and 7th (purple) are nice and pigmented. All the colours are slightly shimmery with a metallic sheen to them, which is more obvious in the lighter shades. Overall, the colours are very nice and easy to blend, definitely a good buy if you need a travel-friendly palette or try out new colours. :)

✓ Pros: 10 pretty colours in 1 palette, affordable price, good pigmentation, easy to blend.
✗ Cons: Slight shimmer/metallic sheen, can be a bit chalky.

Saturday, November 19, 2011

Winter Blossoms' 1st Giveaway!

The giveaway is now closed! Thank you everybody for joining! Do look out for the winner announcement soon. :)

Hello there, my lovely readers! :)

As I promised you all earlier this month, I'm finally hosting my first ever giveaway! Without further ado, let me show you the items that you can win. ^^


This giveaway (pictured above) is international, so everybody can join in the fun. :) Here are the items that are included in the giveaway.

Daiso eyeliner coat [review from chaborkia]
Daiso solid fragrance in Cute Fairy (Strawberry scent)
Daiso hair fragrance in Pure Soap [review from wileen]

Kylrie placenta sheet mask (made in Japan)
Snowflake earrings
Fluffy white hair tie

Ettusais Vacance Mini nail colours in Gold Glitter and Orange Sparkle
Bloop eyeliner pencil in Brown
Elianto crystal lip colour in Plum Purple and 3D eyeshadow cube in Emerald Green
Etude House nail polish in Matte Yellow
Etude House Fresh Cherry Tint in #3 Peach
In2It liquid eyeliner in Hot Pink

However, for my Malaysian readers, I have a special surprise for you, which is this:

JUMBO Paul Frank Lip Smacker (Julius' Strawberry Banana flavour)
The JUMBO Paul Frank Lip Smacker is not available in Malaysia (at the moment), so I figured it would be a good way to thank my local readers for their support. Plus, it's my absolute favourite flavour from the Paul Frank range, so I just had to share it. :)

The rules are pretty simple. Just follow the instructions below, and who knows, you might be the lucky one receiving these lovely goodies in the mail. :D
  1. You must be a public follower of my blog. Just click the "Follow" button on the Blogger toolbar at the top of the page, or click "Join this site with Google Friend Connect" on the sidebar on the right.
  2. Leave a comment with your follower/GFC name and contact email address. (Compulsory entry)
  3. What do you like and/or dislike about my blog, so I can improve on my future posts. ^^ (+1 entry)
  4. State what country you're from.
  5. Post a blog entry about my giveaway, and provide the URL. (+3 entries)
  6. Post about my giveaway in your blog's sidebar, using the first image and linking directly back to this post. Provide your blog's URL. (+2 entries)
  7. Share about my giveaway on Facebook, and provide the URL. The post must be set to public so I can see it when I check. (+1 entry)
The giveaway ends on 6th January 2012.

To make it easier for you to enter, you can follow the template below when leaving your entry comment.
GFC/Follower name:
Email:
What do you like/dislike about my blog:
Country:
Blog post URL:
Sidebar post:
Shared on Facebook:

There will be 2 winners for this giveaway (1 international, 1 local), so please do share the love! I'm looking forward to all your entries. :)

Thank you so much for following and reading my blog!

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Anime Festival Asia (AFA) 2011


Over the weekend, I went for my annual "pilgrimage" to the Anime Festival Asia (a.k.a. AFA) 2011 held in Suntec City Convention Centre, Singapore. This year I was accompanied by Rhea and Huei Ling. :)

Disclaimer: This is going to be a picture-heavy post, so please be patient while all the pictures load. Click on the images for a larger view. :)

The event's opening ceremony was on 11.11.11, but we went on the second day (12.11.11, Saturday) because that was when all the festival and stage events really started.

We managed to arrive at Suntec City around 8 a.m., and already there was a long line of people queuing up for tickets. The event hall only opened at 9 a.m., so we were well prepared with breakfast while waiting in line for tickets as well as entry into the festival hall.

My breakfast of coffee + bacon and egg sandwich. :)
Ticket/Admission bracelet for festival + stage halls (S$18)
We were lining up for about 45 minutes on the stairs leading to the floor below (the line snaked all the way down to the lower levels) when, at exactly 9 a.m., we heard a loud cheer from above, signaling that the doors were finally opened.

Sunday, November 13, 2011

Coming Up Next...

I've been away for a while, but now I'm back! One more hectic day tomorrow, and I'm free for the rest of the month. I'm really looking forward to taking a nice long break. :)

What have I been up to for the past week or so? Maybe this picture will give you a clue:


Doesn't ring a bell? Then what about this photo?


Well, if you've guessed it, I've got a really loooooong and photo-heavy post coming up soon. And if you still have no idea what it's all about, don't worry. You'll find out soon enough. :P


And of course I haven't forgotten about the giveaway! :P

If you want to win some really nice beauty-related items, then start following my blog now. Just click the follow/subscribe button on the sidebar on the right→

I will love you forever and provide you with virtual cupcakez, coz my baking skillz aren't so great at the moment. XD

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Sneak Peek

Sneak peek of what?

My first ever giveaway, of course! :D

I've been blogging for a while now, and after getting to know lots of amazing beauty bloggers out there and entered more than a few blog giveaways, I think it's time I shared some of the awesome things I enjoy using. :)


These are just some of the items I will be including in my giveaway; there are more that I don't want to reveal yet, so you definitely won't want to miss out on it! Follow my blog, and stay tuned!

Pssst... Following my blog is one of the entry criteria - you know what to do! ;)

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Peek-a-boo! What's Inside My Concordia Halloween Treat Bag?

Boo! How's everybody doing? Halloween is over, but our party spirits are still alive and kicking! :D

A couple of days back, I received my Halloween Treat Bag in the mail from Concordia 牵艺轩, who were kind enough to send me some goodies to review. :)

*Note: Promotion date may be extended due to its popularity. So grab them fast!

 The Reveal

I was really excited to receive my parcel, especially after seeing the funny-spooky face on the back of the envelope. I hope the postman didn't feel it was too strange, haha!


Inside the parcel, I found these lovely items..
A long flower necklace and flower ring

...as well as these ghoulishly delectable candies.
Anybody missing an ear or a leg from Halloween night? :P
I was pleasantly surprised by the flowery accessories. As you may know, I'm a major fan of girly ribbon bows and flowers, so these items fit perfectly with the stuff in my wardrobe. ;) Let's take a closer look at them, shall we?
The flower ring in the top photo is the Anemone Quartz ring from their Quartz collection, where two sweet polymer clay white anemone flowers sit atop a clear rhinestone base. It's a simple and understated piece that goes well with almost any outfit, in my opinion. It has an adjustable ring, so it's no problem if you have chubby fingers like me. XD

The bottom photo is a long necklace from the Flower Keeper collection. I received the Flora Key necklace in black, which features a large black flower attached to a sturdy brown cord necklace (approx. 41cm long). As its name suggests, there is a key dangling at the end of the necklace, accompanied by two amber-coloured beads.

Lookbook


Since the Flora Key necklace is very eye-catching, it's definitely a statement accessory. My favourite style is to match a statement piece with a simple plain-coloured outfit, so that it doesn't look too cluttered. Pair it with the Anemone Quartz ring, and I'm good to go! :)


If you love unique handmade accessories at affordable prices, drop by and take a look at Concordia's website!
"Like" them on Facebook and follow them on Twitter to get the latest updates on their newest and upcoming collections. Who knows, they might even have some surprises in store for fans! *winks* So what are you waiting for? Visit their online store today!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Template by Suck My Lolly - Background Image by TotallySevere.com