Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Korean Eyelash Perming

♫ Tyler Ward ft. Katy McAllister - Payphone (cover ver.)

I totally did not expect to go out when I woke up this morning, since I had to finish up some assignments for the coming weeks. Anyway, I was scrolling through Facebook in the afternoon when I suddenly saw a status update from Shannon asking if anybody wanted to go for an eyelash perming session with her at The Curve - at 2 p.m. no less. Looked at the clock and it was almost 1 p.m.! Figured since it was still early in the afternoon, I might as well go and find out how good it was, since I'd heard about it and was curious how it would turn out.

Reached e@Curve about 2.10 p.m., around the same time as Shannon. :) The eyelash perming deal was bought from Groupon, so it was much cheaper than the usual price for a single session.

I didn't take any "before" pictures of my eyelashes so I have to make do by digging out some random photos I took before today, lol. Oops.

This is basically what my lashes looked like before - short, straight and angled downwards.



And then compare them to the "after" photos. My lashes definitely look much better now; they look longer, thicker (more volume) and curl upwards naturally. That's the best part of the whole thing. I don't have to curl my eyelashes for the next couple of weeks liao wtf. *tears of joy*





Awesome results, right? This is the perfect solution for ladies who are too lazy to curl their eyelashes, let alone put on mascara on a daily basis (like me HAHAHA). The whole process took about 1 hour, and the solutions that they use might sting your eyes a little, but overall it was painless and very efficient.

My eyelashes are considered an 'okay' length, but for those blessed with long, long lashes like Shannon, the effect is even more gorgeous. It will look like you're wearing false eyelashes though, so it might feel weird for a bit. XD

So... The question is, will I go for eyelash perming again after the effects of this one wears off?

Maybe. I'm not sure. I like how it makes my eyes look much more awake, and of course, I don't have to go through the hassle of curling my lashes and seeing them 'wilt' after 2 hours. If there's another Goupon or similar online deal for eyelash perming, I might consider going for it again. :)

12 comments:

saltvinegar said...

Love your lashes.. ! But perming it on a regular basis would probably be a waste of good shopping money..

LauraLeia said...

Thank you~ ^^ Yup, that's why i probably wont go for it again unless there's a good deal on any of the voucher sites. I can definitely spend the money on something else! :D

HouHouSek said...

Nice eyelashes =D You can make a 'how to' video liao~

Nicole Sim said...

Owhh you went with Shannon! :D The lashes are very nice after perming. I prefer to do use curler cuz... not worth lah. BUT with Groupon.... It's OKAY XD

Hilda Milda™ said...

Niceeee! I bought one from I love discounts few weeks back too, gonna try it out when I'm back in KL! Can't wait. Is it painful? :O

LauraLeia said...

HouHouSek: Haha thanks! I can't make a video ler, coz need to go to those 'salon' places to do, and they don't allow photography. :(

Nicole: IKR if got groupon or similar deal i might for it again. XD Lazy to curl my lashes, and they don't stay curled for long. :(

Hilda: You should totally go for it! It's not painful, it only stings a bit, like if you accidentally get shampoo into your eyes or something, lol.

SyingK said...

Nice! I never really believe that the perming would work, but i do now! ;)

LauraLeia said...

SyingK: Hehe, glad to hear that! :D

Xing said...

So how long did the curl last? Looks pretty~~

LauraLeia said...

Xing: It's been a couple of days since I've done it, and the curl is still perfect! It's supposed to last around 2 - 3 weeks. :)

Anonymous said...

There is some a lot garabage on blogs these days that it really is challenging to come across the true diamonds. Glad i just found 1. thanks:)

Jimmy Choo said...

Why dont try something eternal. i know this one brand Realash that help grow the lashes longer and thicker. Perhaps u wanna try it :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Template by Suck My Lolly - Background Image by TotallySevere.com