Big Bad Wolf Book Sale 2012

♫ XIA(준수) - Uncommitted

I admit, this post is more than a little overdue, but I try to reassure myself (and you too) by saying that the sale is still on until the 23rd of December, so you still have plenty of time to go grab some books. :P


Since I am a self-confessed bargain hunter AND bibliophile, I could never pass up the opportunity to go for this book sale, especially when one of my best buddies managed to score a preview pass and could bring a +1. Ψ(`▽´)Ψ


6th December 2012 - We took the KTM to Serdang, and then a short bus ride to The Mines. Got kinda lost in there because there weren't any signs or directions to the convention centre. (-_-;) In the end, we asked one of the shop workers and finally managed to find the way. Find the F.O.S. store and you'll see the link bridge to the convention centre.
So glad to see this sign.
The corridor leading to the convention centre was so dark, we were almost scared to go down until we saw another person (also going for the preview) heading the same way. You can see that the end of the corridor with the stairs is practically pitch black. SCARY WEI
Deserted and, in some places, dark corridor leading to the convention centre.
The first thing we saw after climbing up the stairs to the convention centre's main lobby area - the Wolfmobile!
BBW Book Sale 2012 Wolfmobile
We arrived around 12noon, and the doors were scheduled to be opened at 12.30, so we made pretty good time. Expected lots of people, but wasn't really prepared for this:

It looked like a small migration of sorts, with people eagerly waiting for the doors to open while holding their preview passes and pulling along trolleys and luggage bags. (~。~;) After going for last year's sale, I sorta understand why. I brought a backpack because I didn't want to hand-carry a whole bunch of books via public transport. ^^;;
3 million books waiting for you at the world's biggest book sale!
Of course I headed to my favourite sections first! :P (Do you spot Waldo in the picture? HAHAHA)
Fiction and fantasy. P/S: Try and spot Waldo!
These Nancy Drew hardcover books really brings nostalgia to a whole new level. I remember reading Nancy Drew and Hardy Boys back in primary school, along with Famous 5, Secret 7, Sherlock Holmes, etc. Thinking back, I sure read a lot of detective/mystery novels back then, lol.
Nancy Drew hardcovers RM6 each
I also really like James Patterson's writing style, although I've never read any of his Alex Cross books before.
James Patterson books, RM8 each
Most of the books there are RM8 each (paperback and hardcover), with some at RM10/RM15, while cookbooks were mostly RM15-RM30. Below is a photo of my 'box of books' after spending almost 4 hours there. (My friend and I took turns to browse the books after our initial round, coz we were pretty tired and managed to find a snug corner to sit.)

My haul for that day! 14 books in total (2 not shown) for RM 109. All were RM8 except for "Tokyo on Foot" (RM15) and two small recipe books (RM3 each).

ONE book alone made the whole trip to MIECC worthwhile. I found a hardcover copy of Haruki Murakami's "1Q84" lying randomly in a pile of other books, and was overjoyed - until I found that a corner of its cover jacket was torn. Tried to find another [unspoiled] copy but to no avail, so I hung on to this one. :P A bit of Scotch tape, and I have a brand new copy of 1Q84 waiting to be consumed. ψ(`∇´)ψ

A hardcover copy of Murakami-sensei's 1Q84 for RM8 - I can still hardly believe it!
Murakami's 1Q84 (hardcover) for RM 8
If you're a book lover on a budget (or not), you definitely have to check out the Big Bad Wolf Book Sale - The World's Biggest Book Sale with over 3 million books!! Check out their Facebook page for news and updates, and happy reading! :D

11 comments

Henry Tan said...

3 million books?! wow! really wow!!

lifeasacynic said...

Nice haul. Didn't buy much when I was there the first Saturday.

Right now I'm resisting the urge to go back a second time :P

jc said...

I see Daughter of Smoke and Bone there, so envious! I was hunting for that book everywhere and couldn't find any! Spent RM500+ within a few hours, lol!

LauraLeia said...

Henry: They restock everyday, so there's plenty to go round! :D

lifeasacynic: Hahaha, i totally get how you feel! I want to go for another round at least but i don't think my wallet (or arms) will survive. XD

jc: It looked interesting, so I picked it up. Definitely gonna read it now that you've mentioned it's good. XD Wow, I couldn't manage to spend RM500 in one shot there!

Camy Lau said...

awesome. can buy many many books :D

jc said...

Some really good reads by Julie Kagawa, Richelle Mead, Meg Cabot and Lauren Kate can be found there too.

LauraLeia said...

Camy: Yeah~ Can literally shop there from morning until evening. XD

jc: I've only read Meg Cabot before, not familiar with the other authors, but thank you for the recommendation! :D

cheryl chan said...

I've bought 24 books there.
Not sure if I can finish it though. :P

Istiarina Putri said...

so many books *drooling*

anyway, I'm hosting a giveaway open for international readers on my blog!

http://utotia.blogspot.com/2012/12/first-giveaway.html

LauraLeia said...

Cheryl: To be honest, I haven't even read some of the books I bought from last year's BBW sale! XD

Istiarina: It's book heaven! :D Thank you so much for dropping by~ ^^

Nancy said...

This is freaking awesome!
Oooh Murakami's 1Q84? I am a huge Murakami fan and this is the only book by him I have not read. You made me remember that I MUST read it :D