Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Out and About 5

♫ JYJ - In Heaven

Boy, do I have a whole bunch of pics for you this time around! Are you ready?

If you don't know him, you'll find out at the end of this post. :P
October started with a trip to Kota Bharu, Kelantan for one of my aunts' wedding. There's nothing much in the way of entertainment there (there isn't even a cinema!), but what I do enjoy is the authentic Kelantanese food. I can honestly say that I had nasi dagang for breakfast every single day. Most of the roadside stalls selling rice can easily beat any of the fancy restaurants here that claim to sell 'authentic nasi dagang'.
Nasi dagang served on banana leaf
I've always loved the old portraits of ancestors in my granduncle's house. It's fun and heartwarming to see the collection of family pictures grow each year.
New and old in harmony
Kelantan is known as the "Islamic State of Malaysia", with its strong religious influence and amount of mosques, but did you know that it is also the state with the most number of temples? Most of the temples here are Thai-style ones, also known as 'wat', and many of them are really big and full of amazing architecture.
Sitting Buddha temple
Dragon Boat temple
What about this?
Most people wold think this is a Chinese temple at first glance, but look a little closer and you'll realize that it is actually a mosque. It is built after the style of the mosques in China, where Chinese architectural influences are apparent. Pretty, aye? :) You can find similar ones in Malacca, although those are slightly different.
Chinese-style mosque
Well, enough sight-seeing for now. When I got home from KB, I went to redeem my prize from Ti Amo, which was a pair of pretty clip-on shoe accessories. There were so many choices, but in the end I decided on this pair because it looked nice and elegant, and the colour could match most shoes or outfits. The friendly SAs there told me they can be used to clip on blazers or tops too, so they're really versatile!
Ti Amo clip-on accessory
My first time applying for the Sushi King card. I was on a Sushi King craze for a couple days last month, after ignoring it for so long since Sushi Zanmai opened. Dunno why, but I really missed their Golden Ball (fried egg with crabstick salad). The food at Sushi King has improved a lot, but sad to say that their service is still pretty horrible. -__-

Remember the previous "Out and About" where I posted pics of some wedges I bought from TaoBao? I failed to resist temptation and bought another 2 pairs of shoes. I couldn't help it, they were just too pretty and cheap. JUST LOOK AT THEM!!

Then I proceeded to wear the black & white pair out for a day trip to Malacca (with parents and bro) over the weekend. They were kinda stiff, but a pair of socks does the trick.
I somehow like this pic better than all the non-blur ones taken that day. ~_~
OOTD for that day
Malacca was fun, but it was sweltering hot one moment and then cloudy and rainy the next, so it wasn't really the best weather to be outdoors. Still, we had a great time looking at all the lovely buildings in Jonker Street, and I finally had a taste of coconut milkshake! :3

It was pretty late when we left, and we stopped in Seremban for baked crabs! I've lived in Seremban for 5 whole years during primary school and NEVER ate it before. I fail at being a Seremban-ian. (・_・;)
The wait was long but they taste good!
Nail polish has always been my weak spot, and really, how can you resist the pretty colours of the Anna Sui Nail Color Kit 2012? I saw this at the Anna Sui counter when it was first released, but it was RM110 retail (jeez!) so I didn't get it. Saw this on sale for RM60 at Isetan, so I grabbed it because I really love the duochrome red/amber polish.
Anna Sui Nail Color Kit 2012
The gold glitter is meant to be used as a top coat, so I just used 2 coats on the tips to get a gradient effect. Super love the results! ♥

What's October without some Halloween pumpkins, right? 1Utama was really in the festive mood with the Old Wing decorated with Halloween booths and displays.

The beginning of November was a bittersweet one, because Ruth went back to Sarawak. :( Nevermind, we'll see you again next year during graduation!! “再见”是为了再次见面。:')
Our last meal together for 2012 at LCCT. 
Starbucks, McD & Boost
Oh, and I had a short-lived crush on Kim Hyun Joong after watching Playful Kiss on YouTube. No, he's not the guy in the gif up there. (I'm saving the best for last.) Yes, I admit I still have a tiny crush on him now.

Moving on, I changed my iPhone casing from the gradient mirror one to the super thin mint-coloured one (bought during Mac City sales). It's so super slim and light like there's no casing at all, and fits perfectly even in the smallest of bags. I think it'll be a while before I get used to big bulky casings again. (-_-;)

Saving the best for last, announcing my latest celebrity crush - Park Yuchun! (He's the one in the first picture in this post. :P) I watched "Rooftop Prince" and well... the rest is history. I'm a total fangirl now.
Rooftop Prince
The ending for the drama was so sad yet happy, and completely unexpected. I wasn't expecting much when I first started watching it, but by the middle of the story I was seriously in love with the story and actors. I really admire Yuchun for his split-personality role playing, and honestly, it's difficult not to like him after watching all those videos on YouTube from their DBSK days until now with JYJ.


It's hard not to fall in love with this smile. ◕ ‿ ◕

It's gotten to the point where every single one of his Chunface(s) is cute. My Tumblr is now a partial Chunnie blog with other random stuff thrown in.
I'll leave you with this dorkChun face while I go stalk Tumblr for more gifs and YouTube for more videos. Till next time, byeeeee~!! :D


2 comments:

Isabel said...

Reach the end of the post but still thinking of the nasi dagang xD

LauraLeia said...

Isabel: HAHAHA! Yes, but eating it for 1 week straight can be pretty hardcore. I got bored of it by the 5th day, but luckily it was also the last day, LOL

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Template by Suck My Lolly - Background Image by TotallySevere.com