Friday, July 5, 2013

Plusizekitten's Super Birthday @ TGV 1 Utama Beanieplex

♫ B2ST - Beautiful


Last month (June) was the 5th anniversary of Tammy a.k.a. Plusizekitten's blog, and a handful of bloggers were invited to celebrate with her at the brand new Beanieplex at TGV 1 Utama! Wheeee! (≧∇≦)

Superhero-themed party!
The movie we were watching that day was Man of Steel, so the theme was blue and red. Everybody came dressed in blue and/or red, and there was even a best-dressed competition where 3 winners were given awesome Olay goodie bags! (Unfortunately, I wasn't one of them, lol)

Super Birthday corner
The first thing we saw when we went up the escalator and headed to the Beanieplex entrance was this super awesome table display. The red and blue themed decorations, matched with superhero comic-style food, was super cute! Ask Joey really did a good job setting this up. *applause*

Better snap some pics of the lovely food and decor before they're all gobbled up by hungry moviegoers! :P

Boom! Pow! Wow!
Power fruits! (Great to start off the day)
Jellybeans that pack a punch! Kapow!
After snapping photos, it was time to enter the Beanieplex! It's my first time ever watching a movie in cinema that has beanbags instead of regular seats, so it was really fun.

Beanieplex at TGV 1 Utama
I didn't know what to expect before going in, so I was pleasantly surprised to see that the beanbags were really huge (almost 2/3 of a regular mattress OMG) and had leather coverings. I was actually kinda relieved to see that they were leather, because any other material would get pretty dirty after a while. The cinema hall was small but cozy, with 20 super wide double beanbags (40 pax).

Spot my mum waving at the camera lol
Yup, we could bring a +1 along to the party-slash-movie-screening, so I brought my mum because she wanted to watch Man of Steel. (What lady wouldn't? ¬‿¬) She was saying it's quite comfortable, but lying down to watch a movie might make her want to doze off LOL

Mom with her popcorn + drink, and me with cupcake + power fruits. :D
I admit, I didn't have many expectations before watching Man of Steel, but the movie was incredible! For some reason, I liked how sci-fi-ish the movie was, but everything was explained in very logical way that makes sense in current times HAHAHA *geeking out* And yes, Henry Cavill is kinda hot.

After the movie, time to cut the cake! (✿◠‿◠)

Man of Steel cake! (It's a rainbow cake btw)
Tammy concentrating on cutting the cake for all to share
We all sang Happy Birthday and nommed the yummy rainbow cake. It was delicious but super filling. I had only a small slice and felt really full. x_x Of course, need to take a picha with the Guest of Honor - Tammy @ Plusizekitten @ SuperMeow! (。♥‿♥。)

Paiseh, I busy eating cake while you're busy cutting it >_<
We had a really fun and memorable time at Plusizekitten's Super  Birthday Party at TGV 1 Utama! Didn't go home empty-handed either, as Tammy had prepared a small jar of honey strawberry lip scrub for all the guests.

Wow! indeed. :)
Finally, it was time to go. See this baka desu~ taking a selca with Superman while holding her red and blue balloons HAHAHA -__-
Selca with Superman wtf lololol
It was great to meet so many bloggers at the party, and I really enjoyed watching Man of Steel too! It's a really rare chance that my mum and I go to watch movies together (just the two of us) so it was nice to just chill and enjoy the opportunity. Thank you Plusizekitten and TGV 1 Utama for the amazing experience!

Now, let me check when is the next The Hobbit movie so that I can book tickets to watch it in IMAX 3D.... Nyehehehe (*⌒∇⌒*)ノ

4 comments:

Cominicaコミニカ said...

omg all the cakes *____________*

LauraLeia said...

Yesh! The cakes were the best, hehe~

illy ariffin said...

i went there too.. didnt manage to say hi to you.. hopefully able to see you again next time :)

LauraLeia said...

Illy: Yeah~ I couldn't really recognize most of the bloggers, so I couldn't recognize you ^^;; But I'm sure I will get to see you at other events too! ^^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Template by Suck My Lolly - Background Image by TotallySevere.com